Skip to content ↓
Meole Brace School

Meole Brace School

Extra-Curricular Provision

Allowing your child to get involved in extracurricular activities at school is a wise choice, and it can be very important in helping them to develop.

Please note Year 11 activities are with subject teachers and so students should always check with their teacher in advance of the session.   

Extra-Curricular

Week One

Club

Room

Yr

Staff

Time

Monday

       

Badminton

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Netball

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Football

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Spanish

B9

8

Mrs Bermudez

3.15-4.15 pm

Chemistry

S11

11

Mrs Hewitt

3.45-4.10 pm

Comp. Science/Digital Leaders

D3

11

Ms Hughes

3.15-4.00 pm

Dance

S3

11

Mrs Hickman

3.15-4.00 pm

Geography catch-up

W3

11

Mr Grime

3.10-4.00pm

History

W1

11(C)

Mrs Kunne

3.10-4.00 pm

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

LGBT

D2

7

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

LGBT

D3

8

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

LGBT

D5

9

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

Football

PE

8

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Badminton

PE

8

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Spanish

 

9

Mrs Bermudez

3.10-4.15

STEM

S6

7

Mr Llewellyn

3.10-4.00 pm

Statistics

B10

10

Mr Owens

3.10-4.10 pm

Art catch-up

B13

11(B)

Ms Nash

3.10-4.00pm

D and T catch-up

DT3

11

Mr Cox

3.10-4.00pm

PE GCSE Catch-up

PE

11

PE staff

3.10-4.00pm

RE revision

D1

11

Ms Parsonage

3.15-4.00pm

Thursday 

 

 

 

 

Football 

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Netball

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Badminton

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

History revision

W1

11(D)

Mrs Kunne

3.10-4.00 pm

PE C. Nat. catch-up

PE

11

PE staff

3.10-4.00pm

French

C3

11

Miss Cheyronnaud

3.10-3.45 pm

German

C2

11

Miss Langley

3.10-3.45 pm

Spanish

A1

11

Miss Bermudez

3.10-3.45 pm

Friday

 

 

 

 

Boomwhackers

 

7

Mrs Roberson

1.00-1.30 pm 

 

Week Two

Club

Room

Yr

Staff

Time

Monday

       

Badminton

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Netball

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Football

PE

7

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Spanish

B9

8

Mrs Bermudez

3.15-4.15 pm

Chemistry

S11

11

Mrs Hewitt

3.45-4.10 pm

Computer Science/Digital Leaders

D3

11

Ms Hughes

3.15-4.00 pm

Dance

S3

11

Mrs Hickman

3.15-4.00 pm

Geography

W3

11

Mr Grime

3.15-4.00pm

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

LGBT

D2

7

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

LGBT

D3

8

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

LGBT

D5

9

Mr Crawford

3.15-3.45 pm

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

Art club

B14

10

Ms Morris

3.10-4.00pm

Football

PE

8

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Badminton

PE

8

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Netball

PE

8

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Spanish

 

9

Mrs Bermudez

3.10 - 4.15 pm

STEM

S6

7

Mr Llewellyn

3.10-4.00 pm

Statistics

B10

10

Mr Owens

3.10-4.10 pm

Art catch-up

B13

11 (B)

Ms Nash

3.10-4.00pm

D and T catch-up

DT3

11

Mr Cox

3.10-4.00pm

PE GCSE Catch-up

PE

11

PE staff

3.10-4.00pm

RE

D1

11

Ms Parsonage

3-10-4.00 pm

Thursday

 

 

 

 

Football

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Netball

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

Badminton

PE

9

PE staff

3.10-4.20pm

History revision

W1

11(D)

Mrs Kunne

3.10-4.00pm

PE C. Nat. catch-up

PE

11

PE staff

3.10-4.00pm

French

C3

11

Miss Cheyronnaud

3.10-3.45 pm

German

C2

11

Miss Langley

3.10-3.45 pm

Spanish

A1

11

Miss Bermudez

3.10-3.45 pm

Friday

 

 

 

 

Boomwhackers

  7 Mrs Roberson 1.00-1.30 pm

Art catch-up

B13

11 (A)

 

 

Chemistry

S11

11

Mrs Hewitt

3.15-4.10 pm

 

School Buddy

For the use of Schools Buddy, please click this link: https://meole.schoolsbuddy.net/Account/Login

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meole Brace School, Longden Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 9DW

T: 01743 235961F: 01743 364017E: admin@meole.co.uk

Part of the Central Shropshire Academy Trust

View on map
Close